Welcome to Datacom *COUNTRY*

Are you visiting the Datacom website from outside *COUNTRY*? 

Visit your regional site for more relevant content, promotions, and events, or continue to view this page outside of your location.

Visit
Continue to

Terms used in this Privacy Policy are defined in our terms of use.

This Privacy Policy explains which personal information is collected, where it is held, how it will be used, and how to correct or change it.

By using the Antenno App, you confirm you have understood and accepted this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Antenno App will inform you of any changes to this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy is dated for tracking of updates.

By continuing to use the Antenno App, you agree to the amendments to the Privacy Policy.

Information collected

We collect and store the personal information entered into the Antenno App This includes details of places you care about, name, and contact information optionally entered when sending Issue Reports, or other information you provide. Certain functionality within the Antenno App may depend on you providing additional information from time to time, or adjusting the privacy settings of your device, such as location services. This is not mandatory but may affect your user experience and/or functionality.

We also collect and store log data in the form of information that is automatically recorded when you access or use the Antenno App, such as:

(a) device hardware and software information,

(b) date and time your device accesses or uses the Antenno App,

(c) interaction with Content (taps/clicks),

(d) the amount of time spent viewing Content, and

(e) Issue Reports you send.

How we hold your information

We take privacy and information security seriously and comply with the Privacy Act 1993.

The Antenno App is not designed to uniquely identify individuals nor associate an individual with the use of a device nor with any of the data or information associated to the device via Antenno. If the places you care about or Issue Reports you send may somehow uniquely identify a device user, this is unintentional.

We hold your information on secure servers in the cloud. Please note that the Antenno Servers may be located in another country. All information transfer is conducted using SSL encryption.

The Antenno App also stores some personal information on your device. Please ensure your device security settings are sufficient for your needs. Datacom accepts no liability for any information loss or any other occurrence resulting from a breach of device security.

All personal information stored on the Antenno Server will be retained until you or we choose to delete it. We endeavour to delete personal information from the Antenno Server within three (3) months after you uninstall the app or your device becomes inactive (if the Antenno Server is advised of this by the device operating system vendor’s notification service).

Use and Disclosure of personal information

We use your personal information:

  • To provide you with content via the Antenno App
  • To send providers with Issue Reports you create; if you entered such information
  • To improve the Antenno App and our services
  • Aggregated with other users’ information for the purpose of analysis by us or by providers. An individual user’s information will not be shown to providers.

Where we consider it is appropriate or we are required by law, we may also disclose your information to the relevant law enforcement agencies.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. Contact Datacom’s privacy officers if you would like a copy of your information, or to have it corrected.

Last updated: 27 April 2018